FISH native

Common Name: Murrel
Scientific Name: Channa striata
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Green Chromide
Scientific Name: Etroplus suratensis
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Spotted Snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa punctata
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Sri Lanka Werneri’s Killifish
Scientific Name: Aplocheilus werneri
Conservation Status: EN
Taxonomic status: E
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Stinging Catfish
Scientific Name: Heteropneustes fossilis
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Sri Lanka Walking Catfish
Scientific Name: Clarias brachysoma
Conservation Status: NT
Taxonomic status: E
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Broad line Strip Rasbora
Scientific Name: Rasbora dandiya
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Flying Barb
Scientific Name: Esomus thermoicos
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Sri Lanka Filamented Barb
Scientific Name: Dawkinsia singhala
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: E
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Dusky Sleeper
Scientific Name: Eleotris fusca
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: suckermouth catfish
Scientific Name: Hypostomus Plecostomus
Taxonomic status: IAS
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Clown knifefish
Scientific Name: Chitala ornate
Taxonomic status: IAS
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Climbing Perch
Scientific Name:Anabas testudineus
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Mayan Cichlid
Scientific Name: Mayaheros urophthalmus
Taxonomic status: IAS
Found in Colombo Wetlands