Dragonflies

Damselfly

Common Name: Blue Sprite
Scientific Name: Pseudagrion microcephalum
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Malabar Sprite
Scientific Name: Pseudagrion malabaricum
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Yellow Waxtail
Scientific Name: Ceriagrion coromandelianum
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Malay Lilysquatter
Scientific Name: Paracercion malayanum
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Painted Waxtail
Scientific Name: Ceriagrion cerinorubellum
Conservation Status: VU
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Common Bluetail
Scientific Name: Ischnura senegalensis
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Dragonfly

Common Name: Rapacious Flangetail
Scientific Name: Ictinogomphus rapax
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Blue-eyed Pondcruiser
Scientific Name: Epophthalmia vittate
Conservation Status: NT
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Wandering Glider/Globe Skimmer
Scientific Name: Pantala flavescens
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Black-tipped Percher
Scientific Name: Diplacodes nebulosa
Conservation Status: NT
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Blue Percher
Scientific Name: Diplacodes trivialis
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Pink Skimmer
Scientific Name: Orthetrum pruinosum
Conservation Status: NT
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Green Skimmer
Scientific Name: Orthetrum sabina
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Spine-tufted Skimme
Scientific Name: Orthetrum Chrysis
Conservation Status: VU
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Spine-legged Redbolt
Scientific Name: Rhodothemis rufa
Conservation Status: NT
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Oriental Scarlet
Scientific Name: Crocothemis servilia
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Scarlet Basker
Scientific Name: Urothemis signata
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Pruinosed Bloodtail
Scientific Name: Lathrecista asiatica
Conservation Status: NT
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Foggy-winged Twister
Scientific Name: Tholymis tillarga
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Elusive Adjutant
Scientific Name: Aethriamanta brevipennis
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Variegate Flutterer
Scientific Name: Rhyothemis variegate
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Pied Parasol
Scientific Name: Neurothemis tullia
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Asian Pintail
Scientific Name: Acisoma panorpoides
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Asian Groundling
Scientific Name: Brachythemis contaminate
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands

Common Name: Sombre Lieutenant
Scientific Name: Brachydiplax sobrina
Conservation Status: LC
Taxonomic status: N
Found in Colombo Wetlands